CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. April M. DeJager
Performance Fabrics Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. DeJager:

In your letter dated December 2, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

You have submitted a sample of a glove, Style 4020X. You state that the gloves will be marketed as general purpose mechanics gloves which are cut, puncture and abrasion resistant. Style 4020X is a full-fingered glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and thumb made up of a plastic coating with silicone uniform dots, which you state gives the gloves an additional gripping ability. The glove features an inner liner which is made up of 100% polyester woven tricot fabric. The backside of the glove is made up of 96% nylon 4% polyurethane woven material. Affixed to this material covering the back of the hand, knuckle area and fingers are various thermoplastic rubber molds in geometric shapes which are designed for impact protection. Other features include a wrist cuff made up of neoprene, fourchettes made up of synthetic leather, a Kevlar patch which covers the thumb and index finger crotch, which you state adds a high level of abrasion resistance and added grip, and a PVC logo strip with the “HexArmor” trademark name across the backside knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for the Style 4020X will be 6216.00.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division